We frequently have clients asking
[…] like California, an original approval notice is required to renew driver’s
license. In such an instance, an employer may be responsible for paying the premium-processing
fee so that the employee can have a valid driver’s license in order to come to
work. What if the employee desires to have the petition filed under premium
processing so that he or she can take a vacation back home? In such an instance,
the H-1B employee may be responsible for paying the premium processing fee, as
the employee is the primary beneficiary of the request.
Reimbursement upon Termination: 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c) (10) state
that a deduction or reduction from the required wage is not authorized if it is
a “penalty for ceasing employment with the employer prior to a date agreed to
by the nonimmigrant and the employer.” Nevertheless, in limited circumstances,
an employer may receive “bona fide liquidated damages from an H-1B nonimmigrant
that ceases employment with the employer prior to an agreed date.” To determine whether a deduction or reduction